August 19, 2013
Categories: Roscosmos, Satellites

Roscosmos invited tenders for construction of Meteor-MP hydro meteorological Earth monitoring system (new generation satellite) in terms of onboard equipment development. The value of the contact amounts to 2,106 billion rubles (about 66 million USD).

The works are to be completed by November 25,2015m; tender documents should be presented from August 19, 2013 to September 18, 2013. The applications will be studied by September 20, 2013, and the results will be announced on September 24.

As Roscosmos managing director Mikhail Khailov earlier reported, the first Meteor-MP series satellite will be launched in 2016, RIA-Novosti states.

More from this category:
November 29, 2013

Russia has no space launches planned for January 2014, but three planned for February. All these launches will take place from Baikonur spaceport, – the…

full story
October 7, 2021

The Soyuz MS-19 spaceship crewmembers, which docked on October 5, 2021 to the Rassvet Mini-Research Module of the Russian segment of the International Space Station,…

full story
November 25, 2015

Interdepartmental Commission approved main and back-up crews of new ISS mission. The launch of Soyuz TMA-19M is scheduled for December 15 and will take place…

full story
November 20, 2018

Yesterday morning, on November 19, after the farewell ceremonial of the main and backup crews of the ISS-58/59 in Star City, the cosmonauts and astronauts…

full story
April 7, 2014

On Monday Progress M-22M cargo vehicle docked to the ISS will be sent to free flight lasting up to April 18 during which Radar –…

full story
August 7, 2014

On August 4, on the basis of central aero club of Tatarstan Republic of Russian Army, aviation and navy support NGO  the cosmonauts Nikolay Tikhonov,…

full story
April 7, 2020

Preparations for the launch of the “Soyuz MS-16” manned spacecraft under the International Space Station program are ongoing at the Baikonur Cosmodrome. This morning, April…

full story
December 29, 2021

On Monday, December 27, 2021, at 13:10:37 UTC a Soyuz-2.1b rocket with a Fregat upper stage and 36 OneWeb satellites launched from Launchpad 6 of…

full story